Privacy policy

Introduction

The Company A. Menarini Farmaceutica Internazionale Srl takes your Privacy very seriously and undertakes to protect it under the terms set forth by the applicable legal provisions (Directive 95/46/EC,  from May 25, 2018, Regulation (EU) 2016/679 –hereinafter the “GDPR”-, the Italian Legislative Decree 196/2003 –“Privacy Code”)  as well as any other national or supranational legal provisions on personal data (collectively, “Privacy Laws”).

This document (“Privacy Policy”) provides information on personal data collected by the Company by means of this website (“Wesbite”, or “Site”) and for this reason it must be intended as an information notice to data subjects according to the Privacy Laws. In the sections of the Website where your personal data are collected, a specific information notice will normally be displayed, which is supplemented by this Privacy Policy.

Data Controller

The Data Controller is A. Menarini Farmaceutica Internazionale Srl, headquartered in Via dei Sette Santi 1/3, Firenze, ITALY.

Why we process your personal data and how

The Company may process your personal data to perform statistics on the Website’s usage and to optimise its functionalities. The Company may also process the personal data of the user to fulfil the obligations stemming from laws, regulations, EU Law:the legal basis for the processing is art. 6.1.c of the GDPR and art. 24.1.a of the Privacy Code.

Moreover, but only with your optional, additional consent, your personal data may be processed also for the purpose of sending institutional communications (including newsletters). The legal basis for this data processing purpose is art. 6.1.a of the GDPR or art. 23 of the Privacy Code. By selecting the box included in the newsletter subscription, you express your consent to the processing of your personal data for this purpose. Withholding your consent will not impair your ability to surf the Website, but will simply prevent you from receiving the newsletter. You may, in any case, withdraw at any time your consent by following the instructions included in the “Your Rights” sections of the subscription form.

As for other requests/notifications you may want to submit, we inform you that the Contact Us link will redirect you to the contact forms of the institutional websites of other Companies of the Menarini Group, which will handle your requests in compliance with the Privacy Policies displayed in the respective websites.

All your data are processed both with automatic and electronic instruments, which are suitable to ensure their security and confidentiality.

Required and optional processing

The fields of the forms you may find on this Website may include:

- required data, i.e. data that is strictly necessary to process your communications and requests, and are marked by the symbol [*]; failure to confer such data will prevent us to handle your requests;

- optional data, i.e. data that are not strictly necessary to process your queries; failure to confer such data will not have any consequence.

What data we process

We process the personal data you supply when you interact with the Website’s functionalities (navigation data) or you take advantage of the services we offer (newsletter registration, requests lodged through contact forms, etc). We also process data collected by cookies as specified below.

Navigation Data:

The processing of personal data of users who simply visit the Website (i.e. without using any of the available services or sending any communication) is limited to the collection of navigation data, i.e. those data whose transmission to the Website is necessary for the functioning of the IT systems designed for the Website’s management and for internet communication protocols.

By way of example, IP addresses, the domain of the device used to visit the Website and other parameters related to the operating system used to connect to the website all fall into this category. The Company collects such and other data (for example, the number of visits and the time spent on the Website) for merely statistical purposes and in an anonymous manner in order to monitor the functioning of the Website and to improve it. In principle, the data in question are neither collected to be associated with other information of yours nor do they make your identification possible; however, due to their nature, such data may potentially lead to your identification if processed and associated with other data held by third parties. For this reason, navigation data are immediately de-identified after processing and may only be retrieved by the Company to ascertain, as well as identify, the authors of potential IT-related offenses committed to the detriment of the Website or through the Website. Notwithstanding this latter possibility, and except as specified below in the “Cookie” and “Pixel Tags” sections, navigation data are only stored for a limited time, in compliance with the applicable legal provisions.

Cookies:

The website uses cookies to facilitate and personalise user experience; while surfing the Website, you consent to the use of cookies in compliance with this Privacy Policy, which constitutes the full version of the short banner displayed as you log to this Website’s homepage. There exist two categories of cookies:

-  Technical cookies: these are necessary to ensure the correct functioning of websites and to enable you to browse the Website; without them, you would be unable to correctly view the Website’s pages or to use some of its services.

- Profiling cookies: these are designed to create user profiles with the aim of sending commercial ads in line with the preferences expressed when surfing the internet.

Cookies –whether “technical” or “profiling”- may further be classified as:

-             “session” cookies, which are deleted as soon as the browser is closed;

-             “Persistent” cookies, which are stored in the browser for a certain timeframe; such cookies are used, by way of example, to  recognize the device which logs on to a website, speeding up the user’s authentication process;

-             “proprietary” cookies, created and managed directly by the entity that runs a given website;

-             “third-party” cookies, created and managed by entities other than that which runs a given website.

The Website uses both technical and profiling cookies, and specifically the following categories:

(i)  “proprietary” cookies, both session and persistent, required for purposes of internal security and system administration and/or to make navigation on the Website possible;

(ii) persistent, third party cookies, used by the Website to send statistical information to the system Google Analytics, through which Fondazione may perform statistical analyses of access/visits. These cookies are used only for statistical purposes, and are able to collect only aggregated information. By using a session and a persistent cookie (which expire as soon as the browser is closed), Google Analytics also creates a register, where the timing of the beginning and end of all visits to the Website is recorded. To inhibit Google from tracking down such information and the subsequent processing, you may download a browser plug-in from the following URL:

https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en-GB

(iii) “third-party” cookies, which can be either “session” or “persistent”, and serve the function to enable the viewer to use those multimedia elements that are present on the Website, such as images and videos;

(iv) “third-party”, “persistent” cookies, used by the Website to include in its pages the buttons of some social networks (Facebook, Twitter, Google+). By selecting one of these buttons, you may publish on their personal page of the relevant social network the content of the Website’s webpage they are navigating.

(v) third-party, persistent, profiling cookies which may be used by the third-parties to carry out “user profiling” actions, designed to perform targeted marketing activities.

You may choose which cookies you wish to consent to; as far as “third-party” cookies are concerned, you may confer or deny your consent directly to the owner of the cookie, to which you should directly refer. The majority of cookies on the Website may be disabled by changing your browser’s settings or by following the instructions available on the websites of the companies which manage the cookies. In any case, please be aware that disabling cookies may impair your ability to use the Website and/or to take advantage of the available functions and services.

In the following table we provide the details of the cookies installed on our Website. Beside each “third party cookie” a link to the privacy policy of the cookie’s manager/originator is displayed:

Cookies

Catgory

Purpose

Privacy Policy

www.healthinessfortwo.co.uk

Proprietary -Session and persistent

Cookies required to enable navigation on the Website, for security and internal administration purposes and to save the langue selected by the user.

This document

google.it google.com

Third Party- persistent

Cookies for the Google Analytics and for the Tag manager service

http://www.google.com/policies/privacy/

google.it google.com

Third Party – persoistent and profiling

Cookies for the Tag Manager service and for the extension “display advertiser” by Google Analytics

http://www.google.com/policies/privacy/

facebook.com

Third Party –session and persistent

Cookies installed to include social network buttons in the Website’s pages (Facebook).

http://www.facebook.com/policy.php

twitter.com

Third Party –session and persistent

Cookies installed to include social network buttons in the Website’s pages (Twitter).

https://twitter.com/privacy?lang=it

google.it google.com

Third Party – session and persistent

Cookies installed to include social network buttons in the Website’s pages (Google+).

http://www.google.com/policies/privacy/

Zebestof

Third Party –persistent and profiling

Cookies to perform re-targeting operations to send personalised commercial ads to users

http://www.zebestof.com/en/about-us-2/privacy-respect/

 

Mailchimp

Third Party –persistent and profiling

Cookies to perform re-targeting operations to send personalised commercial ads to users

https://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy/

       
 

How to disable cookies by changing your browser’s settings

A guide to manage cookies in the most common browsers is provided below

Chrome

Mozilla Firefox

Internet Explorer

Safari

Opera

Pixel Tags

The website contains technologies such as Pixel tags and Web Beacons.

By means fo Pixel Tags, the Company is able to detect (only on an aggregate basis, and never on individualized basis) some information about the users who visited the website, such as age, gender, preferences and other information gathered from navigation data. On the basis of this information, the Company performs statistics and market research and creates personalized promotional ads that the user views when logging to other Websites, We hereby emphasise that the Company may in no case track down the identity of individual Website users who simply view its pages without using any of its functionalities.

As far as the Pixel Tags included in the newsletter are concerned, please refer to the relevant information notice.

More information about cookies are available at: https://www.google.com/intl/it/policies/privacy/

Links to other Websites

The Website may contain links to other Websites (so-called third-party websites). The Company is unable to either access or control cookies, web beacons or other tracking technologies used by third party websites on which the user may access through the website, including other websites of the Menarini Group; it does in no way control the contents and materials published on, or obtained from, third party websites; and it does not control how your personal data are processed by such websites –thus, the Company expressly declines any liability/responsibility whatsoever which may arise in connection to all these circumstances.

You should check the privacy policies of the third-party sites to which you connect through the Website and make yourself aware of the conditions applicable to the processing of your personal data. The present Privacy Policy only applies to the Website as defined above.

How we store your data and for how long

In accordance with art. 5.1.c of the GDPR and art. 3 of the Privacy Code, the Company ensures that the settings of its IT systems and programs are designed to minimize the use both of personal data and of any other information which may lead to your identification; all these sets of data are processed exclusively to achieve the goals for which they were obtained at the time of collection; in any event, the criteria used to determine the data’s storage period are based on the deadlines prescribed by the law, as well as on the principles of data minimization and efficient management of our databases.

How we ensure the security and quality of personal data

The Company undertakes to protect the security of your personal data and to comply with the applicable legal provisions on IT security measures with the aim of avoiding the loss, unlawful/illegal use and/or the unauthorized access to personal data, including arts. 25-32 of the GDPR, Attachment B to the Italian Privacy Code. The Company uses multiple advanced security technologies and procedures aimed at enhancing your personal data’s security; for example, data are stored on secure servers located on premises/areas with restricted and monitored access. You may help the Company keep up to date and correct your personal data by communicating any modification at the contact information provided.

Who may access your data

Those allowed to process your data belong to the following categories: IT and administrative services employees, medical-marketing employees and all those other employees who need to process them by reason of their professional duties.

Data may be communicated – even in countries outside the EU (“Third Countries”)- to companies of the Menarini Group for the same purposes as stated above and/or for administrative purposes, pursuant to art. 34.1-ter of the Privacy Code, art. 6.1.f and the 48th Recital of the Preamble of Regulation 2016/48//EU and art. 34 1-ter of the Privacy Code

Moreover, Data may be communicated –also in Third Countries- to (i) institutions, authorities, public entities for purposes pertaining to their institutional objectives; (ii) professionals, independent collaborators (including those working in partnership); other individuals/entities to which the Data Controller outsources technical or commercial services required to run the Website and its functions (such as IT and Cloud Computing service providers), to pursue the above-mentioned purposes and to provide the services requested by users; (iii) third parties in case of mergers/acquisitions, audits and other extraordinary operations. Such individuals/entities will access only the personal data required to perform the relevant operations and will process them in accordance with the applicable Privacy Laws. Furthermore, data may be communicated to other recipients as permitted by the applicable laws and regulations. With the exception of the above, personal data are not shared with other Third Parties –whether legal or natural persons- which do not perform any commercial, professional or technical task on behalf of the Data Controller; in addition, data will not be disseminated. Data recipients will process data in the capacity of data controller, data processor or person in charge of the processing, as the case may be, for the above specified purposes and in accordance with the applicable laws on data protection.

As far as the potential transfer towards Third Countries is concerned –including transfers to Third Countries which may not ensure the same level of protection afforded by the Privacy Laws- the Controller informs that processing will take place in accordance with one of the methods allowed by the law, such as, for example your consent, the adoption of Model Contract Clauses approved by the European Commission, the selection of transferees which subscribed to programs pertaining to the free movement of data (e.g. the EU-USA “Privacy Shield”) or which operate in countries considered as safe by the European Commission.

User’s rights

You may at any time exercise the rights afforded by art. 7 of the Privacy Code and by arts. 15 (and following) of Regulation 2016/679/EU, such as, by way of example, receive the updated list of those who may access your Data; receive confirmation any of your personal Data is being processed by the Controller; verify their content, origin, exactness, location (including, where applicable, the Third Countries where the data might be), ask that the data are corrected, supplemented, updated, deleted, anonymised, frozen (if processed against the law), or to oppose to their processing for direct contact activities (including by restricting contacts to some contact methodologies) and profiling, and oppose to their processing for legitimate reasons.

At any time, you may withdraw the consent you have previously conferred (without prejudice for the legitimacy of the processing activities performed before the consent’s withdrawal) and/or notify your concerns about particular personal situations which you consider as inappropriate or unjustified based on your relationship with the Company or to lodge a complaint with the Italian Data Protection Authority (“Autorità Garante per la Protezione dei Dati Personali”) or other competent Supervisory Authority.

For any requests concerning the processing of personal data by the Company, the rights afforded by the applicable law or the updated list of individuals/entities which have access to the data, you may contact the Data Controller at the address indicated above.

Please note that by clicking on the “Contact Us” form displayed on the Website’s footer, you will be re-directed to the contact form of the Menarini Group website: in such case your data will be processed according to the privacy policies and information notices of that website.

***

Instructions to manage the cookie settings on the most popular browsers

Chrome

  1. Select the menu located top right of the browser’s instrument bar
  2. Select Settings
  3. Select the link Show advanced settings
  4. In the Privacy section, select content settings
  5. Under the Cookie section, modify the following settings according to the desired managing of cookies:
  • Allow data to be saved on local
  • Memorize data only until the browser is closed
  • Block sites from setting any data
  • Block third party cookies and site data
  • Manage exceptions for some internet sites
  • All cookies and site data
  • Tutti i cookie e i dati dei siti

For further information, visit the dedicated internet page

Mozilla Firefox

  1. Select the menu located top-right of the browser’s instrument bar
  2. Select Options
  3. Select the Privacy panel
  4. In the Tracking section, select the relevant button if you want to inform the websites that you do not wished to be tracked
  5. In the History section, select the option Use Customized Settings from the drop-down menu and modify the following settings according to the desired managing of cookies:
  • Accept cookies (by selecting the relevant button);
  • Accept cookies from third parties (by selecting one of the following options from the drop-down menu: always, from already visited sites, never)
  • Keep until (select one of the following options from the drop-down menu: until they expire, until Firefox is closed, or ask every time).
  1. In the History section it is also possible to select the button Show cookies if you want to remove the cookies that are present in your computer.

For further information, please visit the dedicated Mozilla webpage

Internet Explorer

  1. Select the Tools button
  2. Select Internet options
  3. Select the Security tab
  4. In the drop-down menu, select one of the options to customize the settings according to the desired managing of cookies:
  • Block all cookies
  • High
  • Medium-high
  • Medium
  • Low
  • Accept all cookies
  1. Select the button Sites if you want to specify which sites may always or never use cookies; this can be done by typing in the website address in the Web Address box and by selecting the Block or Allow buttons.

For further information, please visit the dedicated Microsoft Webpage

Safari

  1. Launch Safari 
  2. Click on Safari
  3. Select Preferences and then Privacy
  4. In the Block Cookies section, select the preferred cookie management option.
  5. To see which sites have stored cookies on your computer click on Details

For further information, please visit the dedicated Apple page
 

Opera

  1. Launch Opera
  2. Select Settings from the main menu top-left of the screen
  3. Select Privacy and Security
  4. In the Cookies section, select one of the following options:
  • Accept cookies –allows cookies to be stored on your computer
  • Delete new cookies when exiting Opera
  • Never accept cookies
  • Accept cookies only from the site I visit
  • Ask me before accepting cookies
  1. By selecting the button Manage cookies it is possible to remove the cookies that are stored on your computer

For further information, please visit the dedicated Opera page.